{"slides_column":"2","slides_scroll":"1","dots":"false","arrows":"true","autoplay":"true","autoplay_interval":"5000","loop":"true","rtl":"false","speed":"2000","center_mode":"false"}
Dauphin Kings Neepawa Natives OCN Blizzard Portage Terriers Selkirk Steelers Steinbach Pistons Swan Valley Stampeders Virden Oil Capitals Wayway Wolverines Winkler Flyers Winnipeg Blues Winnipeg Freeze

Steinbach Pistons Training Camp Schedule

 

Steinbach Pistons – 2016 Prospect Camp Schedule

Saturday, September 3        
10:00  AM                              Camp Registration and Check-In
10:30 AM                               Team Twinairview/Hylite Plemark Player Height/Weight
10:45 AM                               Team Rockrose/Labass  Player Height/Weight
12:00 – 1:30 PM                    Team Twinairview/Hylite Plemark vs Team Rockrose/Labass
5:00 – 6:30 PM                      Team Twinairview/Hylite Plemark vs Team Rockrose/Labass       

Sunday September 4
8:00 – 10:00 AM                     Pancake Breakfast for all parents and players in TG Smith Arena
10:00 – 11:30  AM                  Team Twinairview/Hylite Plemark vs Team Rockrose/Labass
4:00 – 5:30 PM                       Team Twinairview/Hylite Plemark vs Team Rockrose/Labass

Monday September 5
10-10:45 AM                            Team Twinairview/Hylite Plemark Practice
11-11:45 AM                            Team Rockrose/Labass       
3:00-4:30 PM                           Team Twinairview/Hylite Plemark vs Team Rockrose/Labass

*All players born in 2001 will be released back to their home clubs at this time. Of the remaining players, we will select a group that will play in the Prospect game versus the Selkirk Steelers

Tuesday September 6
4:15 PM  Bus leaves For Selkirk                      
7:30 PM  Prospsect Game Steinbach Pistons at Selkirk Steelers                                                           

Player reassignments will take place. Players moving on will join our Main Camp beginning Wednesday, September 7th.

 

 

Steinbach Pistons – 2016 Main Camp

Tuesday September 6                      
9:00 am                                                Camp Registration and Check-In
9:30 am                                                Veteran Player Height/Weight
10:30 am                                              Veteran Player Testing                                    
1:00 – 2:15 pm                                     Veteran Player Practice

 *Players will be assigned a new team for Wednesday due to players from the Rookie Camp joining Main Camp. Players arriving on Tuesday will be tested then and not on Wednesday.

Wednesday September 7    
8:30-9:30 am                                   Team Team Rockrose/Labass  Testing
9:30-10:30 am                                 Team Rumardale/Sunnyglade Testing 
10:30-11:30 am                               Team Pennwood/Friecrest Testing
12:00 – 1:30 pm                               Team Rockrose/Labass  vs. Team Rumardale/Sunnyglade
3:00 – 4:30 pm                                 Team Rockrose/Labass  vs. Team Pennwood/Friecrest 
5:30 – 7:00 pm                                 Team Rumardale/Sunnyglade vs. Team Pennwood/Friecrest

Thursday September 8
12:00 – 1:30 pm                               Team Rumardale/Sunnyglade vs. Team Pennwood/Friecrest
3:00 – 4:30 pm                                 Team Rockrose/Labass  vs. Team Pennwood/Friecrest 
5:30 – 7:00 pm                                 Team Rockrose/Labass  vs. Team Rumardale/Sunnyglade

*Coaching staff will advise players that will be reassigned at this point.

Friday September 9
9:45 am – 10:45 am                         Pre Game Skate                         
11:00 am – 12:00 pm                       Pre Game Skate             
7:30 pm                                              Blue and White Game   

Saturday September 10       
10:00-11:00 am                                Team Blue Practice 
11:15-12:15 pm                                Team White Practice        

Sunday September 11
10:00-11:00 am                                 Players playing vs Blues
11:15-12:15 pm                                 Remainder of players practice
4:30 pm                                              Bus leaves for Winnipeg
7:30-10:00 pm                                   Pistons at Winnipeg Blues     

*Players may be reassigned at this time